Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Modul vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Modul

Modul

Stündenglass $350

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Modul and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $230 below Modul. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Modul

$350

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $230 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

Modul

~15 Seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Modul

387.5g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Modul

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Modul

$350

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Modul

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

Modul

~15 Seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Modul

850°F-900°F (Dry Herb Tank)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Battery Type

Modul

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Modul

6000mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

Modul

<50 Sessions Depending on Usage Style

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Modul

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Modul

~2 Hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

Modul

154x68x50mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Choose Modul if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and premium sessions.
  • You prefer Modul's overall feature mix and form factor.
View Modul Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $350).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 2 shared
SpecificationModulXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $350$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time ~15 Seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 850°F-900°F (Dry Herb Tank)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 6000mAh2550mAh
Battery Life <50 Sessions Depending on Usage Style6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~2 Hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 154x68x50mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight 387.5g~105 grams
Power Adjustment DigitalDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material QuartzStainless steel
Brand StündenglassXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Body Material Anodized Aluminum
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type 2.4” Color DisplayColour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20232026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Modul and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the Modul is $350, a gap of about $230 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Modul or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $350 for the Modul, about $230 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Modul and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Modul uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is lighter, the Modul or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 283g less than the Modul at 387.5g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the Modul or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Modul has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which heats up faster, the Modul or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Heat-up times are very close: ~15 Seconds on the Modul and 10-20 seconds on the XMAX V4 Pro. The real-world difference will be hard to notice mid-session.

Which charges faster, the Modul or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Modul fully charges in ~2 Hours, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.