Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Mighty vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Mighty

Mighty

Storz & Bickel from $399

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Mighty and XMAX V4 Pro are both convection / portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $230 below Mighty. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Convection Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Mighty

$350

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $230 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Mighty

~2 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Mighty

~235g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Mighty

Hybrid Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Mighty

$350

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Mighty

Hybrid Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

Mighty

~2 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Mighty

40°C - 210°C

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Mighty

0.25g - 0.3g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Mighty

Internal Dual 18650

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Life

Mighty

~90 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Mighty

AC Adapter

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Mighty

~2 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

Mighty

14cm x 8cm x 3cm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Choose Mighty if...

  • You prefer a hybrid convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and premium sessions.
  • You prefer Mighty's overall feature mix and form factor.

Current price

$399

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $350).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 2 shared
SpecificationMightyXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $350$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Hybrid ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time ~2 minutes10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 40°C - 210°C100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.25g - 0.3g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal Dual 1865018650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2550mAh
Battery Life ~90 minutes6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging AC AdapterUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~2 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 14cm x 8cm x 3cm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~235g~105 grams
Power Adjustment DigitalDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelStainless steel
Brand Storz & BickelXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture GermanyChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20142026
Session Style Both
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Mighty and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the Mighty is $350, a gap of about $230 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Mighty or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $350 for the Mighty, about $230 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Mighty or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Mighty takes ~2 minutes. That's roughly 105 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Mighty and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Mighty uses hybrid convection heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Mighty or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Mighty has the larger chamber at 0.25g - 0.3g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Mighty or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 130g less than the Mighty at ~235g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the Mighty or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Mighty has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.