Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Mighty+ vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Mighty+

Mighty+

Storz & Bickel from $359.99

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Mighty+ and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $279 below Mighty+. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Mighty+

$399

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $279 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Mighty+

~60 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Mighty+

Hybrid Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Mighty+

$399

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Mighty+

Hybrid Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

Mighty+

~60 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Mighty+

40°C - 210°C

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Mighty+

~0.25g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Mighty+

Internal Dual 18650

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Charging

Mighty+

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Power Adjustment

Mighty+

Digital

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Chamber Material

Mighty+

Ceramic-Coated

XMAX V4 Pro

Stainless steel

Brand

Mighty+

Storz & Bickel

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX

Choose Mighty+ if...

  • You prefer a hybrid convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and premium sessions.
  • You prefer Mighty+'s overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$359.99

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $399).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and battery swap sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 1 shared
SpecificationMighty+XMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $399$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Hybrid ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time ~60 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 40°C - 210°C100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.25g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal Dual 1865018650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment DigitalDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Ceramic-CoatedStainless steel
Brand Storz & BickelXMAX
Adjustable Airflow NoYes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture GermanyChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20212026
Session Style Both
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Mighty+ and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the Mighty+ is $399, a gap of about $279 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Mighty+ or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $399 for the Mighty+, about $279 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Mighty+ or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Mighty+ takes ~60 seconds. That's roughly 45 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Mighty+ and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Mighty+ uses hybrid convection heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Mighty+ or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Mighty+ has the larger chamber at ~0.25g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the Mighty+ or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Mighty+ has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which has a wider temperature range, the Mighty+ or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Mighty+ covers 40°C - 210°C, a wider band than the XMAX V4 Pro at 100 - 220C (212 - 428F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.