Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Linx Gaia vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Linx Gaia

Linx Gaia

Linx Vapor $160

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Linx Gaia and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $40 below Linx Gaia. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Linx Gaia

$160

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $40 lower.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Linx Gaia

146 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Linx Gaia

Primarily Convection with some Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Linx Gaia

$160

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Linx Gaia

Primarily Convection with some Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Temperature Range

Linx Gaia

93°C - 220°C (200°F-428°F)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Linx Gaia

0.25g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Linx Gaia

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Linx Gaia

2200mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

Linx Gaia

~2 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Linx Gaia

Micro USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Linx Gaia

3 - 4 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

Linx Gaia

50 x 24 x 80mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Choose Linx Gaia if...

  • You prefer a primarily convection with some conduction heating profile.
  • You prefer Linx Gaia's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the Linx Gaia balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.
View Linx Gaia Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $160).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward battery swap sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 2 shared
SpecificationLinx GaiaXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $160$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Primarily Convection with some ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 93°C - 220°C (200°F-428°F)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.25g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2200mAh2550mAh
Battery Life ~2 hours6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time 3 - 4 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 50 x 24 x 80mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight 146 grams~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital (precise)Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material QuartzStainless steel
Brand Linx VaporXMAX
Adjustable Airflow NoYes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type OLEDColour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20212026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Linx Gaia and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Linx Gaia runs primarily convection with some conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Linx Gaia or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $160 for the Linx Gaia, about $40 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Linx Gaia and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Linx Gaia uses primarily convection with some conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Linx Gaia or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Linx Gaia has the larger chamber at 0.25g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Linx Gaia or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 41g less than the Linx Gaia at 146 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the Linx Gaia or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Linx Gaia has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which charges faster, the Linx Gaia or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro fully charges in ~3 hours at 5V/1A, ahead of 3 - 4 hours on the Linx Gaia.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.