Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Linx Eden vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Linx Eden

Linx Eden

Linx Vapor $100

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Linx Eden and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Linx Eden is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $20 below XMAX V4 Pro. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

22

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

12%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Linx Eden edge

Linx Eden

$100

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Linx Eden is typically around $20 lower.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Linx Eden

116 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Linx Eden

Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Linx Eden

$100

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Temperature Range

Linx Eden

360°F - 428°F (182°C - 220°C)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Linx Eden

0.15g - 0.25g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Linx Eden

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Linx Eden

2500mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Charging

Linx Eden

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Linx Eden

3 - 4 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

Linx Eden

24 x 130mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Weight

Linx Eden

116 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Power Adjustment

Linx Eden

4 Preset Modes

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Choose Linx Eden if...

  • Your usage leans toward discrete and pen sessions.
  • You prefer Linx Eden's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the Linx Eden balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.
View Linx Eden Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • Your usage leans toward battery swap sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the XMAX V4 Pro balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

22 differ 3 shared
SpecificationLinx EdenXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $100$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 360°F - 428°F (182°C - 220°C)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.15g - 0.25g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2500mAh2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time 3 - 4 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 24 x 130mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight 116 grams~105 grams
Power Adjustment 4 Preset ModesDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material QuartzStainless steel
Brand Linx VaporXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20192026
Session Style Both
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Linx Eden and the XMAX V4 Pro?

There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 22 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.

Which is cheaper, the Linx Eden or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Linx Eden is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $20 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Does the Linx Eden or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Linx Eden has the larger chamber at 0.15g - 0.25g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the Linx Eden or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Linx Eden has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Linx Eden or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Linx Eden controls heat with 4 preset modes, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Which charges faster, the Linx Eden or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro fully charges in ~3 hours at 5V/1A, ahead of 3 - 4 hours on the Linx Eden.

Which is more discreet, the Linx Eden or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Linx Eden is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XMAX V4 Pro is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.