Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Linx Apollo vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Linx Apollo

Linx Apollo

Linx Vapor $190

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Linx Apollo and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $70 below Linx Apollo. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Linx Apollo

$190

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $70 lower.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Linx Apollo

150 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Linx Apollo

$190

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Temperature Range

Linx Apollo

220°F - 428°F

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Linx Apollo

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Linx Apollo

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Linx Apollo

2600mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

Linx Apollo

~10 sessions

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Linx Apollo

Micro USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Linx Apollo

3-4 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

Linx Apollo

60 x 40 x 40mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Weight

Linx Apollo

150 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Choose Linx Apollo if...

  • You prefer a — heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates sessions.
  • You prefer Linx Apollo's overall feature mix and form factor.
View Linx Apollo Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $190).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 2 shared
SpecificationLinx ApolloXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $190$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Convection
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 220°F - 428°F100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity N/A0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2600mAh2550mAh
Battery Life ~10 sessions6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time 3-4 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 60 x 40 x 40mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight 150 grams~105 grams
Power Adjustment Modular - 4 StagesDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material QuartzStainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Linx VaporXMAX
Adjustable Airflow YesYes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2026
Session Style Both
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Linx Apollo and the XMAX V4 Pro?

There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 24 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.

Which is cheaper, the Linx Apollo or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $190 for the Linx Apollo, about $70 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which is lighter, the Linx Apollo or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 45g less than the Linx Apollo at 150 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the Linx Apollo or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Linx Apollo has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Linx Apollo or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Linx Apollo controls heat with modular - 4 stages, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

How much flower do the Linx Apollo and XMAX V4 Pro hold?

Linx Apollo lists a chamber capacity of N/A; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 0.1g - 0.15g.

Which charges faster, the Linx Apollo or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro fully charges in ~3 hours at 5V/1A, ahead of 3-4 hours on the Linx Apollo.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.