Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

The Wand vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

The Wand

The Wand

Ispire from $115.95

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

The Wand and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / battery swap vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($130 vs $120). Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

12%

Shared Traits

Portable Battery Swap Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

The Wand

$130

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heating Style

Close call

The Wand

Induction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

9 differences

Price (USD)

The Wand

$130

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

The Wand

Induction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Temperature Range

The Wand

450°F - 800°F

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Battery Type

The Wand

Dual Replaceable 18650

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Charging

The Wand

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Power Adjustment

The Wand

Digital

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Chamber Material

The Wand

Borosilicate Glass

XMAX V4 Pro

Stainless steel

Brand

The Wand

Ispire

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX

Release Date

The Wand

2021

XMAX V4 Pro

2026

Choose The Wand if...

  • You prefer a induction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward induction and concentrates sessions.
  • You prefer The Wand's overall feature mix and form factor.

Current price

$115.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 3 shared
SpecificationThe WandXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $130$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type InductionConvection
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 450°F - 800°F100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Dual Replaceable 1865018650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment DigitalDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Borosilicate GlassStainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand IspireXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20212026
Session Style Both
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the The Wand and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: The Wand runs induction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

What's the difference in heating between the The Wand and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The Wand uses induction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is cheaper, the The Wand or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Listed prices are close: $130 for the The Wand versus $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

How similar are the The Wand and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Across the 26 specs we line up, they share 3 and differ on 23, an overlap of about 12%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.