Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Hydrology9 vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Hydrology9

Hydrology9

Cloudious9 $199

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Hydrology9 and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $79 below Hydrology9. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Hydrology9

$199

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $79 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Hydrology9

~1 minute

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Hydrology9

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Hydrology9

$199

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Hydrology9

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

Hydrology9

~1 minute

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Hydrology9

250°F-430°F

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Hydrology9

~0.5 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Hydrology9

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Hydrology9

2000mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Charging

Hydrology9

Micro USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Hydrology9

~2 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

Hydrology9

~4.5 x ~17.5cm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Choose Hydrology9 if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction sessions.
  • You prefer Hydrology9's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$199

Sold by To the Cloud Vapor Store

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $199).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 1 shared
SpecificationHydrology9XMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $199$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time ~1 minute10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 250°F-430°F100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.5 grams0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2000mAh2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~2 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions ~4.5 x ~17.5cm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment Modular - 5 stageDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material CeramicStainless steel
Brand Cloudious9XMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20172026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Filtration Yes
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Hydrology9 and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Hydrology9 runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Hydrology9 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $199 for the Hydrology9, about $79 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Hydrology9 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Hydrology9 takes ~1 minute. That's roughly 45 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Hydrology9 and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Hydrology9 uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Hydrology9 or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Hydrology9 has the larger chamber at ~0.5 grams, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the Hydrology9 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Hydrology9 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Hydrology9 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Hydrology9 controls heat with modular - 5 stage, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.