Price (USD)
XMAX V4 Pro edgeHot Rod
$340
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $220 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Hot Rod
Old Head $340
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
Hot Rod and XMAX V4 Pro are both convection / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $220 below Hot Rod. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
27
Different Specs
26
Shared Specs
1
Overall Overlap
4%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Hot Rod
$340
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $220 lower.
Hot Rod
Convection
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Both devices use a similar heating approach.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Hot Rod
$340
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Device Type
Hot Rod
Desktop
XMAX V4 Pro
Portable
Temperature Range
Hot Rod
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
Hot Rod
~0.25g
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
Hot Rod
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Charging
Hot Rod
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Power Adjustment
Hot Rod
Single Dial
XMAX V4 Pro
Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material
Hot Rod
Titanium
XMAX V4 Pro
Stainless steel
Brand
Hot Rod
Old Head
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX
Release Date
Hot Rod
2021
XMAX V4 Pro
2026
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Hot Rod | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $340 | $120 |
| Device Type | Desktop | Portable |
| Heating Type | Convection | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | — | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | N/A | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.25g | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | N/A | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | — | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | — | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | N/A | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | — | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | — | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | — | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Single Dial | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Titanium | Stainless steel |
| Brand | Old Head | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | — | Yes (3 positions) |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | — | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Power Adapter | AC Power | — |
| Power Usage | 18W (peak 60W) | — |
| Release Date | 2021 | 2026 |
| Session Style | — | Both |
| Warranty | — | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the Hot Rod is $340, a gap of about $220 that puts them in different buying brackets.
XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $340 for the Hot Rod, about $220 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
Hot Rod has the larger chamber at ~0.25g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
XMAX V4 Pro is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Hot Rod is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Hot Rod has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Hot Rod controls heat with single dial, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.