Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Pro vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Pro

G Pen Pro

Grenco Science $90

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

G Pen Pro and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $90, around $30 below XMAX V4 Pro. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

22

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

12%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Pro edge

G Pen Pro

$90

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

G Pen Pro is typically around $30 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

G Pen Pro

~30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Pro

Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Pro

$90

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heat Up Time

G Pen Pro

~30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

G Pen Pro

190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Pro

~0.25 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

G Pen Pro

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

G Pen Pro

2200mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Charging

G Pen Pro

Micro-USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

G Pen Pro

<3 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Power Adjustment

G Pen Pro

Modular - 3 Stages

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Chamber Material

G Pen Pro

Ceramic

XMAX V4 Pro

Stainless steel

Choose G Pen Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($90 vs $120).
  • You prefer G Pen Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the G Pen Pro balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.
View G Pen Pro Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • Your usage leans toward battery swap sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

22 differ 3 shared
SpecificationG Pen ProXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $90$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.25 grams0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2200mAh2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time <3 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment Modular - 3 StagesDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material CeramicStainless steel
Brand Grenco ScienceXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20172026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Pro and the XMAX V4 Pro?

There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 22 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Pro or the XMAX V4 Pro?

G Pen Pro is the cheaper option at $90 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $30 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the G Pen Pro or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the G Pen Pro takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Does the G Pen Pro or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

G Pen Pro has the larger chamber at ~0.25 grams, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the G Pen Pro or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The G Pen Pro has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the G Pen Pro or the XMAX V4 Pro?

G Pen Pro controls heat with modular - 3 stages, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Which has a wider temperature range, the G Pen Pro or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro covers 100 - 220C (212 - 428F), a wider band than the G Pen Pro at 190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.