Price (USD)
G Pen Roam edgeG Pen Roam
$100
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
G Pen Roam is typically around $20 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
G Pen Roam
Grenco Science from $49.95
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
G Pen Roam and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Roam is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $20 below XMAX V4 Pro. G Pen Roam has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
26
Different Specs
23
Shared Specs
3
Overall Overlap
12%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
G Pen Roam
$100
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
G Pen Roam is typically around $20 lower.
G Pen Roam
~5 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
G Pen Roam has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
G Pen Roam
~317g
XMAX V4 Pro
~105 grams
XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.
G Pen Roam
Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
G Pen Roam
$100
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
G Pen Roam
Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heat Up Time
G Pen Roam
~5 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Temperature Range
G Pen Roam
204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Battery Type
G Pen Roam
Internal
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
G Pen Roam
1300mAh
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
Battery Life
G Pen Roam
15-20 sessions
XMAX V4 Pro
6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging
G Pen Roam
Micro-USB
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time
G Pen Roam
~2 hours
XMAX V4 Pro
~3 hours at 5V/1A
Weight
G Pen Roam
~317g
XMAX V4 Pro
~105 grams
Lowest price
$49.95
at G Pen
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | G Pen Roam | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $100 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Conduction | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | ~5 seconds | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F) | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | — | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | Internal | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | 1300mAh | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | 15-20 sessions | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | Micro-USB | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | ~2 hours | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | — | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | ~317g | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Digital Control | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Quartz | Stainless steel |
| Concentrate Support | Yes | — |
| Brand | Grenco Science | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | No | Yes (3 positions) |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | LED | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | Yes | Yes |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2020 | 2026 |
| Session Style | — | Both |
| Warranty | 1 year | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: G Pen Roam runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
G Pen Roam is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $20 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
G Pen Roam reaches session-ready temperature in ~5 seconds, while the XMAX V4 Pro takes 10-20 seconds. That's roughly 10 seconds quicker on the G Pen Roam, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
G Pen Roam uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 212g less than the G Pen Roam at ~317g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The G Pen Roam has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
G Pen Roam fully charges in ~2 hours, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.