Price (USD)
XMAX V4 Pro edgeG Pen Hyer
$150
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $30 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
G Pen Hyer
Grenco Science from $249.99
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
G Pen Hyer and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $30 below G Pen Hyer. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
27
Different Specs
26
Shared Specs
1
Overall Overlap
4%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
G Pen Hyer
$150
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $30 lower.
G Pen Hyer
Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
G Pen Hyer
$150
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
G Pen Hyer
Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Temperature Range
G Pen Hyer
180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
G Pen Hyer
~0.5g
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
G Pen Hyer
External Battery Pack
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
G Pen Hyer
6000mAh
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
Charging
G Pen Hyer
USB-C
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time
G Pen Hyer
2.5 - 3 hours
XMAX V4 Pro
~3 hours at 5V/1A
Power Adjustment
G Pen Hyer
Digital Control - 5 Stage Modular
XMAX V4 Pro
Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material
G Pen Hyer
Ceramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank)
XMAX V4 Pro
Stainless steel
Current price
$249.99
at Slick Vapes
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | G Pen Hyer | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $150 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Conduction | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | — | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.5g | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | External Battery Pack | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | 6000mAh | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | — | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | USB-C | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | 2.5 - 3 hours | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | — | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | — | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Digital Control - 5 Stage Modular | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Ceramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank) | Stainless steel |
| Concentrate Support | Yes | — |
| Brand | Grenco Science | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | — | Yes (3 positions) |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | LED Light User Interface | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | No | Yes |
| Heating Element | Stainless Steel | — |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2022 | 2026 |
| Session Style | Session | Both |
| Warranty | — | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: G Pen Hyer runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $150 for the G Pen Hyer, about $30 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
G Pen Hyer uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
G Pen Hyer has the larger chamber at ~0.5g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The G Pen Hyer has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
G Pen Hyer fully charges in 2.5 - 3 hours, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.
G Pen Hyer covers 180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate, a wider band than the XMAX V4 Pro at 100 - 220C (212 - 428F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.