Price (USD)
XMAX V4 Pro edgeG Pen Elite II
$250
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $130 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
G Pen Elite II
Grenco Science from $180
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
G Pen Elite II and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $130 below G Pen Elite II. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
26
Different Specs
25
Shared Specs
1
Overall Overlap
4%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
G Pen Elite II
$250
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $130 lower.
G Pen Elite II
~30 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
G Pen Elite II
146g
XMAX V4 Pro
~105 grams
XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.
G Pen Elite II
Hybrid (Primarily Conduction)
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
G Pen Elite II
$250
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
G Pen Elite II
Hybrid (Primarily Conduction)
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heat Up Time
G Pen Elite II
~30 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Temperature Range
G Pen Elite II
93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
G Pen Elite II
0.3 - 0.5 grams
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
G Pen Elite II
Internal
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
G Pen Elite II
2100mAh
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
Battery Life
G Pen Elite II
~1 hour of use
XMAX V4 Pro
6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging
G Pen Elite II
USB-C
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time
G Pen Elite II
90 minutes
XMAX V4 Pro
~3 hours at 5V/1A
Lowest price
$180
at Slick Vapes
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | G Pen Elite II | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $250 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Hybrid (Primarily Conduction) | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | ~30 seconds | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F) | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.3 - 0.5 grams | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | Internal | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | 2100mAh | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | ~1 hour of use | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | USB-C | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | 90 minutes | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | 117x30x28mm | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | 146g | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Digital Control | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Ceramic | Stainless steel |
| Brand | Grenco Science | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | Yes | Yes (3 positions) |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | High Resolution TFT (LCD) | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Mouthpiece Material | Zirconia | — |
| Release Date | 2022 | 2026 |
| Session Style | Session | Both |
| Warranty | 2 years | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the G Pen Elite II is $250, a gap of about $130 that puts them in different buying brackets.
XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $250 for the G Pen Elite II, about $130 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the G Pen Elite II takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
G Pen Elite II uses hybrid (primarily conduction) heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
G Pen Elite II has the larger chamber at 0.3 - 0.5 grams, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 41g less than the G Pen Elite II at 146g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The G Pen Elite II has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.