Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Connect vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Connect

G Pen Connect

Grenco Science from $179.95

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

G Pen Connect and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $60 below G Pen Connect. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

7%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

G Pen Connect

$180

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $60 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Connect

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Connect

$180

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

G Pen Connect

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Temperature Range

G Pen Connect

180°C - 220°C (356°F - 428°F)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Battery Type

G Pen Connect

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

G Pen Connect

850mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

G Pen Connect

10-15 sessions

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

G Pen Connect

Micro-USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

G Pen Connect

~2 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

G Pen Connect

79.1x59x22.4mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Power Adjustment

G Pen Connect

Digital Control - 3 Stage Modular

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Choose G Pen Connect if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates and conduction sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Connect's overall feature mix and form factor.

Current price

$179.95

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $180).
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 2 shared
SpecificationG Pen ConnectXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $180$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 180°C - 220°C (356°F - 428°F)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 850mAh2550mAh
Battery Life 10-15 sessions6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~2 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 79.1x59x22.4mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital Control - 3 Stage ModularDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material CeramicStainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Grenco ScienceXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback NoYes
Heating Element Ceramic
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20192026
Session Style Both
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Connect and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: G Pen Connect runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Connect or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $180 for the G Pen Connect, about $60 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Connect and the XMAX V4 Pro?

G Pen Connect uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Can I swap the batteries on the G Pen Connect or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The G Pen Connect has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which charges faster, the G Pen Connect or the XMAX V4 Pro?

G Pen Connect fully charges in ~2 hours, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.

What battery life can I expect from the G Pen Connect and the XMAX V4 Pro?

G Pen Connect's spec sheet lists 10-15 sessions; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Which has a wider temperature range, the G Pen Connect or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro covers 100 - 220C (212 - 428F), a wider band than the G Pen Connect at 180°C - 220°C (356°F - 428°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.