Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Furna vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Furna

Furna

Furna $175

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Furna and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $55 below Furna. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Furna

$175

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $55 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Furna

20-30 Seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Furna

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Furna

$175

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Furna

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

Furna

20-30 Seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Furna

160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Furna

~0.23g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Furna

Internal 18650

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Furna

3500mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

Furna

15-20 sessions

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Furna

Micro-USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Furna

<2.5 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Choose Furna if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and concentrates sessions.
  • You prefer Furna's overall feature mix and form factor.
View Furna Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $175).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 2 shared
SpecificationFurnaXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $175$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time 20-30 Seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.23g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal 1865018650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 3500mAh2550mAh
Battery Life 15-20 sessions6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time <2.5 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment DigitalDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelStainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand FurnaXMAX
Adjustable Airflow NoYes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20202026
Session Style Both
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Furna and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Furna runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Furna or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $175 for the Furna, about $55 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Furna or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Furna takes 20-30 Seconds. That's roughly 10 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Furna and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Furna uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Furna or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Furna has the larger chamber at ~0.23g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the Furna or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Furna has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which charges faster, the Furna or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Furna fully charges in <2.5 hours, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.