Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Focus V Carta Sport vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Focus V Carta Sport

Focus V Carta Sport

Focus V $235

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Focus V Carta Sport and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $115 below Focus V Carta Sport. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

31

Different Specs

29

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

6%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Focus V Carta Sport

$235

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $115 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

Focus V Carta Sport

~10 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Heating Style

Close call

Focus V Carta Sport

Conduction (Intelli-Core, heated floor and side walls)

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Focus V Carta Sport

$235

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Focus V Carta Sport

Conduction (Intelli-Core, heated floor and side walls)

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

Focus V Carta Sport

~10 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Focus V Carta Sport

249-296°C (480-565°F) across five presets, wider custom range in the app

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Battery Type

Focus V Carta Sport

Internal, sealed

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Focus V Carta Sport

2700mAh (35% larger than the Carta 2)

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

Focus V Carta Sport

Focus V quotes 50+ dabs, closer to 30-35 at mid temperatures

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Focus V Carta Sport

USB-C (Focus V wireless charger sold separately)

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Focus V Carta Sport

~90 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Power Adjustment

Focus V Carta Sport

Five presets plus custom values in the V Browser app

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Choose Focus V Carta Sport if...

  • You prefer a conduction (intelli-core, heated floor and side walls) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates and conduction sessions.
  • You prefer Focus V Carta Sport's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$235

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $235).
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

29 differ 2 shared
SpecificationFocus V Carta SportXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $235$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Conduction (Intelli-Core, heated floor and side walls)Convection
Heat Up Time ~10 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 249-296°C (480-565°F) across five presets, wider custom range in the app100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal, sealed18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2700mAh (35% larger than the Carta 2)2550mAh
Battery Life Focus V quotes 50+ dabs, closer to 30-35 at mid temperatures6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-C (Focus V wireless charger sold separately)USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~90 minutes~3 hours at 5V/1A
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment Five presets plus custom values in the V Browser appDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Quartz lined ceramic (Intelli-Core for Oil)Stainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes (dry herb with the separate Intelli-Core for Herb atomizer)
Brand Focus VXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Control Stick carb cap steers airflow, no airflow dialYes (3 positions)
App Control Yes, V Browser over Bluetooth
Body Material Aircraft grade aluminium with a textured silicone grip
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type RGB LED ring (no screen)Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Heat Cycle Duration Adjustable from 20 to 120 seconds in the app
Manufacturer Focus VTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20252026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 1 year on the base, 6 months on Intelli-Core atomizers, 7 days on glass tops1 year
Water Filtration Yes, borosilicate CARTA Glass top
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Focus V Carta Sport and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the Focus V Carta Sport is $235, a gap of about $115 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Focus V Carta Sport or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $235 for the Focus V Carta Sport, about $115 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Focus V Carta Sport or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Focus V Carta Sport reaches session-ready temperature in ~10 seconds, while the XMAX V4 Pro takes 10-20 seconds. That's roughly 5 seconds quicker on the Focus V Carta Sport, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Focus V Carta Sport and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Focus V Carta Sport uses conduction (intelli-core, heated floor and side walls) heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Can I swap the batteries on the Focus V Carta Sport or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Focus V Carta Sport has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which charges faster, the Focus V Carta Sport or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Focus V Carta Sport fully charges in ~90 minutes, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.

What battery life can I expect from the Focus V Carta Sport and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Focus V Carta Sport's spec sheet lists Focus V quotes 50+ dabs, closer to 30-35 at mid temperatures; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.