Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Focus V Carta 2 vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Focus V Carta 2

Focus V Carta 2

Focus V $350

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Focus V Carta 2 and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $230 below Focus V Carta 2. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

28

Different Specs

26

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

7%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Focus V Carta 2

$350

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $230 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

Focus V Carta 2

5 - 10 Seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Focus V Carta 2

~422g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Focus V Carta 2

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Focus V Carta 2

$350

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Focus V Carta 2

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

Focus V Carta 2

5 - 10 Seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Focus V Carta 2

365°F - 635°F

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Focus V Carta 2

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Focus V Carta 2

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Focus V Carta 2

2000mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

Focus V Carta 2

~10 sessions

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Focus V Carta 2

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Focus V Carta 2

~90 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Choose Focus V Carta 2 if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and concentrates sessions.
  • You prefer Focus V Carta 2's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$350

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $350).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

26 differ 2 shared
SpecificationFocus V Carta 2XMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $350$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time 5 - 10 Seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 365°F - 635°F100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity N/A0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2000mAh2550mAh
Battery Life ~10 sessions6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~90 minutes~3 hours at 5V/1A
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 184x67mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~422g~105 grams
Power Adjustment DigitalDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material CeramicStainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Focus VXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type OLEDColour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20222026
Session Style Both
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)
Wireless Charging Yes

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Focus V Carta 2 and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the Focus V Carta 2 is $350, a gap of about $230 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Focus V Carta 2 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $350 for the Focus V Carta 2, about $230 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Focus V Carta 2 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Focus V Carta 2 reaches session-ready temperature in 5 - 10 Seconds, while the XMAX V4 Pro takes 10-20 seconds. That's roughly 8 seconds quicker on the Focus V Carta 2, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Focus V Carta 2 and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Focus V Carta 2 uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is lighter, the Focus V Carta 2 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 317g less than the Focus V Carta 2 at ~422g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the Focus V Carta 2 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Focus V Carta 2 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

How much flower do the Focus V Carta 2 and XMAX V4 Pro hold?

Focus V Carta 2 lists a chamber capacity of N/A; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 0.1g - 0.15g.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.