Price (USD)
XMAX V4 Pro edgeFlowerpot B-ZERO
$309
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $189 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Flowerpot B-ZERO
Cannabis Hardware from $275
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
Flowerpot B-ZERO and XMAX V4 Pro are both convection / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $189 below Flowerpot B-ZERO. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
27
Different Specs
25
Shared Specs
2
Overall Overlap
7%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Flowerpot B-ZERO
$309
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $189 lower.
Flowerpot B-ZERO
Convection
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Both devices use a similar heating approach.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Flowerpot B-ZERO
$309
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Device Type
Flowerpot B-ZERO
Desktop
XMAX V4 Pro
Portable
Temperature Range
Flowerpot B-ZERO
550°F - 800°F
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Battery Type
Flowerpot B-ZERO
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Charging
Flowerpot B-ZERO
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Power Adjustment
Flowerpot B-ZERO
Digital
XMAX V4 Pro
Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material
Flowerpot B-ZERO
Titanium
XMAX V4 Pro
Stainless steel
Brand
Flowerpot B-ZERO
Cannabis Hardware
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX
Session Style
Flowerpot B-ZERO
On-Demand
XMAX V4 Pro
Both
Current price
$275
at Cannabis Hardware
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Flowerpot B-ZERO | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $309 | $120 |
| Device Type | Desktop | Portable |
| Heating Type | Convection | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | — | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 550°F - 800°F | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | — | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | N/A | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | — | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | — | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | N/A | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | — | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | — | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | — | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Digital | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Titanium | Stainless steel |
| Brand | Cannabis Hardware | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | — | Yes (3 positions) |
| Ball Size | 3mm or 4mm | — |
| Ball Type | Ruby balls | — |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | — | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | — | 2026 |
| Session Style | On-Demand | Both |
| Warranty | 1 year | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the Flowerpot B-ZERO is $309, a gap of about $189 that puts them in different buying brackets.
XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $309 for the Flowerpot B-ZERO, about $189 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XMAX V4 Pro is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Flowerpot B-ZERO is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Flowerpot B-ZERO has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Across the 27 specs we line up, they share 2 and differ on 25, an overlap of about 7%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.