Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Flowermate CAP vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Flowermate CAP

Flowermate CAP

Flowermate $75

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Flowermate CAP and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Flowermate CAP is usually the lower-cost pick at $75, around $45 below XMAX V4 Pro. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

22

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

12%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Flowermate CAP edge

Flowermate CAP

$75

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Flowermate CAP is typically around $45 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

Flowermate CAP

~20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Weight

Flowermate CAP edge

Flowermate CAP

90 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Flowermate CAP is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Flowermate CAP

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Flowermate CAP

$75

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Flowermate CAP

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

Flowermate CAP

~20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Flowermate CAP

196℃ to 215℃

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Flowermate CAP

0.3 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Flowermate CAP

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Flowermate CAP

900mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

Flowermate CAP

8-10 sessions

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Flowermate CAP

Micro USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Flowermate CAP

1 hour

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Choose Flowermate CAP if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($75 vs $120).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and conduction sessions.
View Flowermate CAP Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and battery swap sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

22 differ 3 shared
SpecificationFlowermate CAPXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $75$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time ~20 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 196℃ to 215℃100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.3 grams0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 900mAh2550mAh
Battery Life 8-10 sessions6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time 1 hour~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 30 x 93 x 20mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight 90 grams~105 grams
Power Adjustment Modular - 3 stagesDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelStainless steel
Brand FlowermateXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Flowermate CAP and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Flowermate CAP runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Flowermate CAP or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Flowermate CAP is the cheaper option at $75 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $45 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Flowermate CAP or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Flowermate CAP takes ~20 seconds. That's roughly 5 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Flowermate CAP and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Flowermate CAP uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Flowermate CAP or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Flowermate CAP has the larger chamber at 0.3 grams, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Flowermate CAP or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Flowermate CAP is the lighter unit at 90 grams, around 15g less than the XMAX V4 Pro at ~105 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the Flowermate CAP or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Flowermate CAP has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.