Price (USD)
Flowermate CAP Pro edgeFlowermate CAP Pro
$80
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Flowermate CAP Pro is typically around $40 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Flowermate CAP Pro
Flowermate $80
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
Flowermate CAP Pro and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Flowermate CAP Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $80, around $40 below XMAX V4 Pro. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
25
Different Specs
23
Shared Specs
2
Overall Overlap
8%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Flowermate CAP Pro
$80
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Flowermate CAP Pro is typically around $40 lower.
Flowermate CAP Pro
~30 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
Flowermate CAP Pro
90 grams
XMAX V4 Pro
~105 grams
Flowermate CAP Pro is the lighter listed unit.
Flowermate CAP Pro
Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Flowermate CAP Pro
$80
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
Flowermate CAP Pro
Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heat Up Time
Flowermate CAP Pro
~30 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Temperature Range
Flowermate CAP Pro
148℃ to 230℃
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
Flowermate CAP Pro
0.3 grams
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
Flowermate CAP Pro
Internal
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
Flowermate CAP Pro
2000mAh
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
Battery Life
Flowermate CAP Pro
18-20 Sessions
XMAX V4 Pro
6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging
Flowermate CAP Pro
USB-C
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time
Flowermate CAP Pro
1 hour
XMAX V4 Pro
~3 hours at 5V/1A
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Flowermate CAP Pro | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $80 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Conduction | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | ~30 seconds | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 148℃ to 230℃ | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.3 grams | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | Internal | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | 2000mAh | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | 18-20 Sessions | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | USB-C | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | 1 hour | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | 105 x 24 x 45mm | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | 90 grams | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Digital | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Glazed Stainless Steel | Stainless steel |
| Brand | Flowermate | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | — | Yes (3 positions) |
| Country of Manufacture | China | China |
| Display Type | OLED | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | — | 2026 |
| Session Style | Session | Both |
| Warranty | — | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Flowermate CAP Pro runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
Flowermate CAP Pro is the cheaper option at $80 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $40 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Flowermate CAP Pro takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
Flowermate CAP Pro uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
Flowermate CAP Pro has the larger chamber at 0.3 grams, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
Flowermate CAP Pro is the lighter unit at 90 grams, around 15g less than the XMAX V4 Pro at ~105 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Flowermate CAP Pro has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.