Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Flowermate Aura vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Flowermate Aura

Flowermate Aura

Flowermate $65

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Flowermate Aura and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Flowermate Aura is usually the lower-cost pick at $65, around $55 below XMAX V4 Pro. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Flowermate Aura edge

Flowermate Aura

$65

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Flowermate Aura is typically around $55 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Flowermate Aura

~60 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

Close call

Flowermate Aura

~103g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Weight is close enough that portability is likely similar.

Heating Style

Close call

Flowermate Aura

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Flowermate Aura

$65

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Flowermate Aura

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

Flowermate Aura

~60 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Flowermate Aura

40 - 230°C

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Battery Type

Flowermate Aura

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Flowermate Aura

2600mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

Flowermate Aura

~2 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charge Time

Flowermate Aura

3-4 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

Flowermate Aura

14.7 x 2.8 cm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Weight

Flowermate Aura

~103g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Choose Flowermate Aura if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($65 vs $120).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward pen and discrete sessions.
View Flowermate Aura Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 2 shared
SpecificationFlowermate AuraXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $65$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time ~60 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 40 - 230°C100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2600mAh2550mAh
Battery Life ~2 hours6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time 3-4 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Pass-Through Charging No
Dimensions 14.7 x 2.8 cm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~103g~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital (precise)Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material CeramicStainless steel
Brand FlowermateXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type OLEDColour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20162026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Flowermate Aura and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Flowermate Aura runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Flowermate Aura or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Flowermate Aura is the cheaper option at $65 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $55 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Flowermate Aura or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Flowermate Aura takes ~60 seconds. That's roughly 45 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Flowermate Aura and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Flowermate Aura uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Can I swap the batteries on the Flowermate Aura or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Flowermate Aura has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which charges faster, the Flowermate Aura or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro fully charges in ~3 hours at 5V/1A, ahead of 3-4 hours on the Flowermate Aura.

Which is more discreet, the Flowermate Aura or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Flowermate Aura is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XMAX V4 Pro is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.