Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

FENiX Pro vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

FENiX Pro

FENiX Pro

FENiX $135

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

FENiX Pro and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($135 vs $120). XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

20

Shared Specs

5

Overall Overlap

20%

Shared Traits

Portable Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

FENiX Pro

$135

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

FENiX Pro

~25 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

FENiX Pro

Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

FENiX Pro

$135

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heat Up Time

FENiX Pro

~25 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

FENiX Pro

160°C - 221°C (320°F - 430°F)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

FENiX Pro

0.2 - 0.3 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

FENiX Pro

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

FENiX Pro

2300 mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Charging

FENiX Pro

Micro-USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

FENiX Pro

2 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

FENiX Pro

5.2x2.5x8.4cm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Power Adjustment

FENiX Pro

Digital (precise)

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Choose FENiX Pro if...

  • You prefer FENiX Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the FENiX Pro balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.
View FENiX Pro Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and battery swap sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

20 differ 5 shared
SpecificationFENiX ProXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $135$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time ~25 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 160°C - 221°C (320°F - 430°F)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.2 - 0.3 grams0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2300 mAh2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time 2 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 5.2x2.5x8.4cm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital (precise)Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelStainless steel
Brand FENiXXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type OLEDColour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer South Reed Technology CoTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the FENiX Pro and the XMAX V4 Pro?

There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 20 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.

Which heats up faster, the FENiX Pro or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the FENiX Pro takes ~25 seconds. That's roughly 10 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Does the FENiX Pro or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

FENiX Pro has the larger chamber at 0.2 - 0.3 grams, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is cheaper, the FENiX Pro or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Listed prices are close: $135 for the FENiX Pro versus $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I swap the batteries on the FENiX Pro or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The FENiX Pro has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which charges faster, the FENiX Pro or the XMAX V4 Pro?

FENiX Pro fully charges in 2 hours, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.

Which has a wider temperature range, the FENiX Pro or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro covers 100 - 220C (212 - 428F), a wider band than the FENiX Pro at 160°C - 221°C (320°F - 430°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.