Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

FENiX 2.0 vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

FENiX 2.0

FENiX 2.0

FENiX $129

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

FENiX 2.0 and XMAX V4 Pro are both convection / portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($129 vs $120). XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

4

Overall Overlap

16%

Shared Traits

Convection Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

FENiX 2.0

$129

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

FENiX 2.0

<30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

FENiX 2.0

~232 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

FENiX 2.0

Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

FENiX 2.0

$129

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heat Up Time

FENiX 2.0

<30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

FENiX 2.0

160°C - 221°C (320°F - 430°F)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Battery Type

FENiX 2.0

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

FENiX 2.0

4400 mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

FENiX 2.0

~75 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

FENiX 2.0

Micro USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

FENiX 2.0

2.5 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

FENiX 2.0

110x60x30mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Weight

FENiX 2.0

~232 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Choose FENiX 2.0 if...

  • You prefer FENiX 2.0's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the FENiX 2.0 balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.
View FENiX 2.0 Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and battery swap sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 4 shared
SpecificationFENiX 2.0XMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $129$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time <30 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 160°C - 221°C (320°F - 430°F)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 4400 mAh2550mAh
Battery Life ~75 minutes6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time 2.5 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 110x60x30mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~232 grams~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital (precise)Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Removable titaniumStainless steel
Brand FENiXXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type 0.95 inch OLEDColour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer South Reed Technology CoTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20162026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the FENiX 2.0 and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is portability: the XMAX V4 Pro is roughly 127g lighter than the FENiX 2.0, which adds up over a day of pocket carry.

Which heats up faster, the FENiX 2.0 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the FENiX 2.0 takes <30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Which is lighter, the FENiX 2.0 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 127g less than the FENiX 2.0 at ~232 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Which is cheaper, the FENiX 2.0 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Listed prices are close: $129 for the FENiX 2.0 versus $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I swap the batteries on the FENiX 2.0 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The FENiX 2.0 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which charges faster, the FENiX 2.0 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

FENiX 2.0 fully charges in 2.5 hours, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.

What battery life can I expect from the FENiX 2.0 and the XMAX V4 Pro?

FENiX 2.0's spec sheet lists ~75 minutes; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.