Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

ELEV8R vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

ELEV8R

ELEV8R

7th Floor Vapes $120

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

ELEV8R and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($120 vs $120). Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

12%

Shared Traits

Portable Convection

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

ELEV8R

$120

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

ELEV8R

Dependent on torch or heater

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Heating Style

Close call

ELEV8R

Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Heat Up Time

ELEV8R

Dependent on torch or heater

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

ELEV8R

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

ELEV8R

~0.5 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

ELEV8R

None

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

ELEV8R

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

ELEV8R

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

ELEV8R

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

ELEV8R

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Power Adjustment

ELEV8R

Manual

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Chamber Material

ELEV8R

Glass

XMAX V4 Pro

Stainless steel

Choose ELEV8R if...

  • Your usage leans toward analog and concentrates sessions.
  • You prefer ELEV8R's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the ELEV8R balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.
View ELEV8R Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • Your usage leans toward budget and electronic sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the XMAX V4 Pro balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 3 shared
SpecificationELEV8RXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $120$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time Dependent on torch or heater10-20 seconds
Temperature Range N/A100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.5 grams0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type None18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity N/A2550mAh
Battery Life N/A6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging N/AUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time N/A~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment ManualDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material GlassStainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand 7th Floor VapesXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2026
Session Style Both
Warranty 30 days1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the ELEV8R and the XMAX V4 Pro?

There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 23 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.

Does the ELEV8R or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

ELEV8R has the larger chamber at ~0.5 grams, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is cheaper, the ELEV8R or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Listed prices are close: $120 for the ELEV8R versus $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I swap the batteries on the ELEV8R or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The ELEV8R has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the ELEV8R or the XMAX V4 Pro?

ELEV8R controls heat with manual, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

What battery life can I expect from the ELEV8R and the XMAX V4 Pro?

ELEV8R's spec sheet lists N/A; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

How similar are the ELEV8R and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Across the 26 specs we line up, they share 3 and differ on 23, an overlap of about 12%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.