Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

XL E-Nano vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

XL E-Nano

XL E-Nano

Epickai $280

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

XL E-Nano and XMAX V4 Pro are both convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $160 below XL E-Nano. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

26

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Convection

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

XL E-Nano

$280

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $160 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

XL E-Nano

2 Minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

XL E-Nano

~188g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

XL E-Nano

Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

XL E-Nano

$280

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Device Type

XL E-Nano

Desktop

XMAX V4 Pro

Portable

Heat Up Time

XL E-Nano

2 Minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

XL E-Nano

0-560°F

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

XL E-Nano

0.2g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

XL E-Nano

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Charging

XL E-Nano

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Dimensions

XL E-Nano

108x50mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Weight

XL E-Nano

~188g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Power Adjustment

XL E-Nano

Rotary Knob

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Choose XL E-Nano if...

  • Your usage leans toward desktop and microdosing sessions.
  • You prefer XL E-Nano's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the XL E-Nano balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.
View XL E-Nano Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $280).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and electronic sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

26 differ 1 shared
SpecificationXL E-NanoXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $280$120
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time 2 Minutes10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 0-560°F100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.2g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type N/A18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging N/AUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 108x50mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~188g~105 grams
Power Adjustment Rotary KnobDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material GlassStainless steel
Brand EpickaiXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Power Cable Length 2.5 Metres
Power Source AC Power (110v)
Release Date 2026
Session Style Both
Warranty 3 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the XL E-Nano and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the XL E-Nano is $280, a gap of about $160 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the XL E-Nano or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $280 for the XL E-Nano, about $160 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the XL E-Nano or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the XL E-Nano takes 2 Minutes. That's roughly 105 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Does the XL E-Nano or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

XL E-Nano has the larger chamber at 0.2g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the XL E-Nano or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 83g less than the XL E-Nano at ~188g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Is the XL E-Nano or the XMAX V4 Pro better for home versus on-the-go use?

XMAX V4 Pro is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the XL E-Nano is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I swap the batteries on the XL E-Nano or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The XL E-Nano has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.