Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap VonG X vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap VonG X

DynaVap VonG X

DynaVap $129

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

DynaVap VonG X and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($129 vs $120). Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

DynaVap VonG X

$129

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap VonG X

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap VonG X

$129

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

DynaVap VonG X

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Temperature Range

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap VonG X

0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

DynaVap VonG X

None

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

DynaVap VonG X

92mm long

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Choose DynaVap VonG X if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer DynaVap VonG X's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$129

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 2 shared
SpecificationDynaVap VonG XXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $129$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConvection
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds
Temperature Range N/A100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type None18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity N/A2550mAh
Battery Life N/A6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging N/AUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time N/A~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 92mm long158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment ManualDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelStainless steel
Brand DynaVapXMAX
Adjustable Airflow YesYes (3 positions)
Body Material Titanium body & mouthpiece, stainless steel tip & condenser
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer DynaVap LLCTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20252026
Session Style On-DemandBoth
Warranty Lifetime on functional issues1 year
Water Pipe Adapter 10mm & 14mm tapers built inBuilt into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap VonG X and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: DynaVap VonG X runs hybrid while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

What's the difference in heating between the DynaVap VonG X and the XMAX V4 Pro?

DynaVap VonG X uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DynaVap VonG X or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

XMAX V4 Pro has the larger chamber at 0.1g - 0.15g, versus 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap VonG X. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap VonG X or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Listed prices are close: $129 for the DynaVap VonG X versus $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I swap the batteries on the DynaVap VonG X or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The DynaVap VonG X has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DynaVap VonG X or the XMAX V4 Pro?

DynaVap VonG X controls heat with manual, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

What battery life can I expect from the DynaVap VonG X and the XMAX V4 Pro?

DynaVap VonG X's spec sheet lists N/A; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.