Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap RoWynd vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap RoWynd

DynaVap RoWynd

DynaVap $249

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

DynaVap RoWynd and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $129 below DynaVap RoWynd. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

26

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

DynaVap RoWynd

$249

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $129 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap RoWynd

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap RoWynd

$249

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

DynaVap RoWynd

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Temperature Range

DynaVap RoWynd

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap RoWynd

0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

DynaVap RoWynd

None

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

DynaVap RoWynd

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

DynaVap RoWynd

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

DynaVap RoWynd

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

DynaVap RoWynd

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Power Adjustment

DynaVap RoWynd

Manual

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Choose DynaVap RoWynd if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer DynaVap RoWynd's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$249

Sold by Dynavap

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $249).
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

26 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDynaVap RoWyndXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $249$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConvection
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds
Temperature Range N/A100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type None18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity N/A2550mAh
Battery Life N/A6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging N/AUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time N/A~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment ManualDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material TitaniumStainless steel
Brand DynaVapXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes, six condenser positionsYes (3 positions)
Body Material Lichtenberg burned cocobolo stem with UV resin and stainless steel crowns
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Edition Size 1 of 32, certificate included
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer DynaVap LLC with Rowyn DesignsTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20242026
Session Style On-DemandBoth
Warranty Limited run, excluded from DynaVap's lifetime warranty1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap RoWynd and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the DynaVap RoWynd is $249, a gap of about $129 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap RoWynd or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $249 for the DynaVap RoWynd, about $129 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the DynaVap RoWynd and the XMAX V4 Pro?

DynaVap RoWynd uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DynaVap RoWynd or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

XMAX V4 Pro has the larger chamber at 0.1g - 0.15g, versus 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap RoWynd. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the DynaVap RoWynd or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The DynaVap RoWynd has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DynaVap RoWynd or the XMAX V4 Pro?

DynaVap RoWynd controls heat with manual, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

What battery life can I expect from the DynaVap RoWynd and the XMAX V4 Pro?

DynaVap RoWynd's spec sheet lists N/A; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.