Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Dynavap M+ vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Dynavap M+

Dynavap M+

DynaVap $89

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Dynavap M+ and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Dynavap M+ is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $31 below XMAX V4 Pro. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

7%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Dynavap M+ edge

Dynavap M+

$89

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Dynavap M+ is typically around $31 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

Dynavap M+

Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Heating Style

Close call

Dynavap M+

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Dynavap M+

$89

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Dynavap M+

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

Dynavap M+

Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Dynavap M+

230°C - 250°C

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Dynavap M+

~0.1g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Dynavap M+

None

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Dynavap M+

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

Dynavap M+

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Dynavap M+

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Dynavap M+

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Choose Dynavap M+ if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($89 vs $120).
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.

Typical price

$89

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and electronic sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 2 shared
SpecificationDynavap M+XMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $89$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConvection
Heat Up Time Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 230°C - 250°C100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.1g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type None18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity N/A2550mAh
Battery Life N/A6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging N/AUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time N/A~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment ManualDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelStainless steel
Brand DynaVapXMAX
Adjustable Airflow YesYes (3 positions)
Body Material Mostly stainless steel & high heat silicone seals
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Length 92mm
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20232026
Session Style Both
Warranty Lifetime1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Dynavap M+ and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Dynavap M+ runs hybrid while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Dynavap M+ or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Dynavap M+ is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $31 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Dynavap M+ or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Dynavap M+ takes Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds. That's roughly 5 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Dynavap M+ and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Dynavap M+ uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Can I swap the batteries on the Dynavap M+ or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Dynavap M+ has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Dynavap M+ or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Dynavap M+ controls heat with manual, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

How much flower do the Dynavap M+ and XMAX V4 Pro hold?

Dynavap M+ lists a chamber capacity of ~0.1g; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 0.1g - 0.15g.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.