Price (USD)
Dynavap The M 7 edgeDynavap The M 7
$89
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Dynavap The M 7 is typically around $31 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Dynavap The M 7
DynaVap from $89
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
Dynavap The M 7 and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Dynavap The M 7 is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $31 below XMAX V4 Pro. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
25
Different Specs
23
Shared Specs
2
Overall Overlap
8%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Dynavap The M 7
$89
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Dynavap The M 7 is typically around $31 lower.
Dynavap The M 7
~19g
XMAX V4 Pro
~105 grams
Dynavap The M 7 is the lighter listed unit.
Dynavap The M 7
Hybrid
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Dynavap The M 7
$89
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
Dynavap The M 7
Hybrid
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Temperature Range
Dynavap The M 7
230°C - 250°C
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
Dynavap The M 7
0.1g
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
Dynavap The M 7
None
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
Dynavap The M 7
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
Battery Life
Dynavap The M 7
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging
Dynavap The M 7
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time
Dynavap The M 7
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions
Dynavap The M 7
89x10x10mm
XMAX V4 Pro
158 x 27 x 24mm
Lowest price
$89
at The Stash Shack
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Dynavap The M 7 | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $89 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Hybrid | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | — | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 230°C - 250°C | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.1g | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | None | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | N/A | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | N/A | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | N/A | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | N/A | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | 89x10x10mm | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | ~19g | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Manual | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Stainless Steel | Stainless steel |
| Brand | DynaVap | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | Yes | Yes (3 positions) |
| Country of Manufacture | United States (USA) | China |
| Display Type | — | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2024 | 2026 |
| Session Style | On-Demand | Both |
| Warranty | Lifetime | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Dynavap The M 7 runs hybrid while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
Dynavap The M 7 is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $31 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
Dynavap The M 7 uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
Dynavap The M 7 is the lighter unit at ~19g, around 86g less than the XMAX V4 Pro at ~105 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Dynavap The M 7 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Dynavap The M 7 controls heat with manual, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.
Dynavap The M 7 lists a chamber capacity of 0.1g; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 0.1g - 0.15g.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.