Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Dynavap The M 7 XL vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Dynavap The M 7 XL

Dynavap The M 7 XL

DynaVap from $100

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Dynavap The M 7 XL and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($109 vs $120). Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

Dynavap The M 7 XL

$109

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Weight

Dynavap The M 7 XL edge

Dynavap The M 7 XL

26g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Dynavap The M 7 XL is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Dynavap The M 7 XL

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Dynavap The M 7 XL

$109

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Dynavap The M 7 XL

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Temperature Range

Dynavap The M 7 XL

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Dynavap The M 7 XL

0.1g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Dynavap The M 7 XL

None

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Dynavap The M 7 XL

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

Dynavap The M 7 XL

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Dynavap The M 7 XL

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Dynavap The M 7 XL

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

Dynavap The M 7 XL

108x10x10mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Choose Dynavap The M 7 XL if...

  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.

Lowest price

$100

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and electronic sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 2 shared
SpecificationDynavap The M 7 XLXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $109$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConvection
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds
Temperature Range N/A100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type None18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity N/A2550mAh
Battery Life N/A6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging N/AUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time N/A~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 108x10x10mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight 26g~105 grams
Power Adjustment ManualDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelStainless steel
Brand DynaVapXMAX
Adjustable Airflow YesYes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20242026
Session Style On-DemandBoth
Warranty Lifetime1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Dynavap The M 7 XL and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Dynavap The M 7 XL runs hybrid while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

What's the difference in heating between the Dynavap The M 7 XL and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Dynavap The M 7 XL uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is lighter, the Dynavap The M 7 XL or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Dynavap The M 7 XL is the lighter unit at 26g, around 79g less than the XMAX V4 Pro at ~105 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Which is cheaper, the Dynavap The M 7 XL or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Listed prices are close: $109 for the Dynavap The M 7 XL versus $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I swap the batteries on the Dynavap The M 7 XL or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Dynavap The M 7 XL has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Dynavap The M 7 XL or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Dynavap The M 7 XL controls heat with manual, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

How much flower do the Dynavap The M 7 XL and XMAX V4 Pro hold?

Dynavap The M 7 XL lists a chamber capacity of 0.1g; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 0.1g - 0.15g.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.