Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Dynavap The HyperDyn vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Dynavap The HyperDyn

Dynavap The HyperDyn

DynaVap from $199.99

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Dynavap The HyperDyn and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $109 below Dynavap The HyperDyn. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Dynavap The HyperDyn

$229

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $109 lower.

Weight

Dynavap The HyperDyn edge

Dynavap The HyperDyn

31g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Dynavap The HyperDyn is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Dynavap The HyperDyn

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Dynavap The HyperDyn

$229

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Dynavap The HyperDyn

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Temperature Range

Dynavap The HyperDyn

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Dynavap The HyperDyn

~0.25g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Dynavap The HyperDyn

None

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Dynavap The HyperDyn

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

Dynavap The HyperDyn

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Dynavap The HyperDyn

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Dynavap The HyperDyn

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

Dynavap The HyperDyn

108x13mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Choose Dynavap The HyperDyn if...

  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.

Lowest price

$199.99

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $229).
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDynavap The HyperDynXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $229$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConvection
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds
Temperature Range N/A100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.25g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type None18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity N/A2550mAh
Battery Life N/A6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging N/AUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time N/A~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 108x13mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight 31g~105 grams
Power Adjustment ManualDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material TitaniumStainless steel
Brand DynaVapXMAX
Adjustable Airflow YesYes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20242026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty Lifetime1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Dynavap The HyperDyn and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the Dynavap The HyperDyn is $229, a gap of about $109 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Dynavap The HyperDyn or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $229 for the Dynavap The HyperDyn, about $109 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Dynavap The HyperDyn and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Dynavap The HyperDyn uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Dynavap The HyperDyn or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Dynavap The HyperDyn has the larger chamber at ~0.25g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Dynavap The HyperDyn or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Dynavap The HyperDyn is the lighter unit at 31g, around 74g less than the XMAX V4 Pro at ~105 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the Dynavap The HyperDyn or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Dynavap The HyperDyn has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Dynavap The HyperDyn or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Dynavap The HyperDyn controls heat with manual, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.