Price (USD)
DynaVap The H2 edgeDynaVap The H2
$99
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
DynaVap The H2 is typically around $21 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
DynaVap The H2
DynaVap $99
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
DynaVap The H2 and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap The H2 is usually the lower-cost pick at $99, around $21 below XMAX V4 Pro. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
27
Different Specs
26
Shared Specs
1
Overall Overlap
4%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
DynaVap The H2
$99
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
DynaVap The H2 is typically around $21 lower.
DynaVap The H2
Hybrid
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
DynaVap The H2
$99
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
DynaVap The H2
Hybrid
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Temperature Range
DynaVap The H2
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
DynaVap The H2
0.1g (half bowl with Adjust-a-Bowl)
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
DynaVap The H2
None
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
DynaVap The H2
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
Battery Life
DynaVap The H2
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging
DynaVap The H2
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time
DynaVap The H2
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions
DynaVap The H2
~74mm glass midsection, longer with the tip and cap fitted
XMAX V4 Pro
158 x 27 x 24mm
Typical price
$99
Sold by Dynavap
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | DynaVap The H2 | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $99 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Hybrid | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | — | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | N/A | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.1g (half bowl with Adjust-a-Bowl) | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | None | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | N/A | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | N/A | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | N/A | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | N/A | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | ~74mm glass midsection, longer with the tip and cap fitted | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | — | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Manual | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Titanium | Stainless steel |
| Brand | DynaVap | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | No, airflow is set by the Venturi stem | Yes (3 positions) |
| Body Material | American Helix glass midsection, titanium Helix tip, stainless steel Captive Cap | — |
| Country of Manufacture | United States (USA) | China |
| Display Type | — | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | DynaVap LLC with American Helix Glass | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2024 | 2026 |
| Session Style | On-Demand | Both |
| Tip Weight | Just over 3g, DynaVap's lightest titanium tip | — |
| Warranty | 90 day satisfaction guarantee, glass is not covered for life | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: DynaVap The H2 runs hybrid while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
DynaVap The H2 is the cheaper option at $99 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $21 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
DynaVap The H2 uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The DynaVap The H2 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
DynaVap The H2 controls heat with manual, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.
DynaVap The H2 lists a chamber capacity of 0.1g (half bowl with Adjust-a-Bowl); the XMAX V4 Pro lists 0.1g - 0.15g.
DynaVap The H2's spec sheet lists N/A; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.