Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap The G3 vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap The G3

DynaVap The G3

DynaVap $35

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

DynaVap The G3 and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap The G3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $35, around $85 below XMAX V4 Pro. DynaVap The G3 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

DynaVap The G3 edge

DynaVap The G3

$35

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

DynaVap The G3 is typically around $85 lower.

Heat-Up Time

DynaVap The G3 edge

DynaVap The G3

~5-7 seconds with a torch

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

DynaVap The G3 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap The G3

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap The G3

$35

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

DynaVap The G3

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

DynaVap The G3

~5-7 seconds with a torch

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

DynaVap The G3

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap The G3

0.05g (fixed)

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

DynaVap The G3

None

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

DynaVap The G3

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

DynaVap The G3

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

DynaVap The G3

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

DynaVap The G3

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Choose DynaVap The G3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($35 vs $120).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.

Typical price

$35

Sold by Headshop.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and electronic sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDynaVap The G3XMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $35$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConvection
Heat Up Time ~5-7 seconds with a torch10-20 seconds
Temperature Range N/A100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.05g (fixed)0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type None18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity N/A2550mAh
Battery Life N/A6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging N/AUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time N/A~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions ~75x10mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment ManualDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material GlassStainless steel
Brand DynaVapXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes, via the airport (no condenser)Yes (3 positions)
Body Material Glass unibody with a stainless steel Captive Cap
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer DynaVap LLCTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20252026
Session Style On-DemandBoth
Warranty 90 day satisfaction guarantee, glass is not covered for life1 year
Water Pipe Adapter None, the unibody is not taperedBuilt into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap The G3 and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: DynaVap The G3 runs hybrid while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap The G3 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

DynaVap The G3 is the cheaper option at $35 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $85 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the DynaVap The G3 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

DynaVap The G3 reaches session-ready temperature in ~5-7 seconds with a torch, while the XMAX V4 Pro takes 10-20 seconds. That's roughly 9 seconds quicker on the DynaVap The G3, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the DynaVap The G3 and the XMAX V4 Pro?

DynaVap The G3 uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DynaVap The G3 or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

XMAX V4 Pro has the larger chamber at 0.1g - 0.15g, versus 0.05g (fixed) on the DynaVap The G3. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the DynaVap The G3 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The DynaVap The G3 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DynaVap The G3 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

DynaVap The G3 controls heat with manual, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.