Price (USD)
DynaVap The BB3 edgeDynaVap The BB3
$49
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
DynaVap The BB3 is typically around $71 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
DynaVap The BB3
DynaVap $49
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
DynaVap The BB3 and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap The BB3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $49, around $71 below XMAX V4 Pro. DynaVap The BB3 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
26
Different Specs
24
Shared Specs
2
Overall Overlap
8%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
DynaVap The BB3
$49
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
DynaVap The BB3 is typically around $71 lower.
DynaVap The BB3
~5-7 seconds with a torch or induction heater
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
DynaVap The BB3 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
DynaVap The BB3
Hybrid
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
DynaVap The BB3
$49
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
DynaVap The BB3
Hybrid
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heat Up Time
DynaVap The BB3
~5-7 seconds with a torch or induction heater
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Temperature Range
DynaVap The BB3
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
DynaVap The BB3
0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
DynaVap The BB3
None
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
DynaVap The BB3
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
Battery Life
DynaVap The BB3
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging
DynaVap The BB3
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time
DynaVap The BB3
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
~3 hours at 5V/1A
Typical price
$49
Sold by Daily High Club
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | DynaVap The BB3 | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $49 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Hybrid | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | ~5-7 seconds with a torch or induction heater | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | N/A | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | None | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | N/A | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | N/A | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | N/A | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | N/A | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | — | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | — | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Manual | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Stainless Steel | Stainless steel |
| Brand | DynaVap | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | Yes, via the airport (no condenser) | Yes (3 positions) |
| Body Material | Glass stem with a stainless steel M 7 tip and Captive Cap | — |
| Country of Manufacture | United States (USA) | China |
| Display Type | — | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | DynaVap LLC | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2021 | 2026 |
| Session Style | On-Demand | Both |
| Warranty | 90 day satisfaction guarantee, glass covered for shipping damage only | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | 10mm taper built in | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: DynaVap The BB3 runs hybrid while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
DynaVap The BB3 is the cheaper option at $49 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $71 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
DynaVap The BB3 reaches session-ready temperature in ~5-7 seconds with a torch or induction heater, while the XMAX V4 Pro takes 10-20 seconds. That's roughly 9 seconds quicker on the DynaVap The BB3, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
DynaVap The BB3 uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
XMAX V4 Pro has the larger chamber at 0.1g - 0.15g, versus 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap The BB3. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The DynaVap The BB3 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
DynaVap The BB3 controls heat with manual, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.