Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Dynavap 2021 VonG vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Dynavap 2021 VonG

Dynavap 2021 VonG

DynaVap $135

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Dynavap 2021 VonG and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($135 vs $120). Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

26

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

Dynavap 2021 VonG

$135

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

Dynavap 2021 VonG

Depending on the heat source, ~15 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Weight

Dynavap 2021 VonG edge

Dynavap 2021 VonG

~19 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Dynavap 2021 VonG is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Dynavap 2021 VonG

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Dynavap 2021 VonG

$135

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Dynavap 2021 VonG

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

Dynavap 2021 VonG

Depending on the heat source, ~15 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Dynavap 2021 VonG

300°F - 450°F

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Dynavap 2021 VonG

~0.1g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Dynavap 2021 VonG

None

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Dynavap 2021 VonG

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

Dynavap 2021 VonG

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Dynavap 2021 VonG

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Dynavap 2021 VonG

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Choose Dynavap 2021 VonG if...

  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and wood sessions.

Typical price

$135

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

26 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDynavap 2021 VonGXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $135$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConvection
Heat Up Time Depending on the heat source, ~15 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 300°F - 450°F100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.1g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type None18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity N/A2550mAh
Battery Life N/A6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging N/AUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time N/A~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 91x14x14mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~19 grams~105 grams
Power Adjustment ManualDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material TitaniumStainless steel
Brand DynaVapXMAX
Adjustable Airflow YesYes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)China
Diameter 14mm
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Length 91mm
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20212026
Session Style Both
Warranty Lifetime (wood stem 90 days)1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Dynavap 2021 VonG and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Dynavap 2021 VonG runs hybrid while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

What's the difference in heating between the Dynavap 2021 VonG and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Dynavap 2021 VonG uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is lighter, the Dynavap 2021 VonG or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Dynavap 2021 VonG is the lighter unit at ~19 grams, around 86g less than the XMAX V4 Pro at ~105 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Which is cheaper, the Dynavap 2021 VonG or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Listed prices are close: $135 for the Dynavap 2021 VonG versus $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I swap the batteries on the Dynavap 2021 VonG or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Dynavap 2021 VonG has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which heats up faster, the Dynavap 2021 VonG or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Heat-up times are very close: Depending on the heat source, ~15 seconds on the Dynavap 2021 VonG and 10-20 seconds on the XMAX V4 Pro. The real-world difference will be hard to notice mid-session.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Dynavap 2021 VonG or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Dynavap 2021 VonG controls heat with manual, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.