Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Dryonic II vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Dryonic II

Dryonic II

O2VAPE $95

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Dryonic II and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Dryonic II is usually the lower-cost pick at $95, around $25 below XMAX V4 Pro. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

22

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

12%

Shared Traits

Portable Convection Electronic Budget

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Dryonic II edge

Dryonic II

$95

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Dryonic II is typically around $25 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Dryonic II

<50 Seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Dryonic II

Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Dryonic II

$95

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heat Up Time

Dryonic II

<50 Seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Dryonic II

200-430°F

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Dryonic II

<0.5g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Capacity

Dryonic II

1200mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

Dryonic II

~1 hour

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Dryonic II

Micro-USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Power Adjustment

Dryonic II

Digital - 5 degree increments

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Chamber Material

Dryonic II

Quartz

XMAX V4 Pro

Stainless steel

Brand

Dryonic II

O2VAPE

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX

Choose Dryonic II if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($95 vs $120).
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and pen sessions.
  • You prefer Dryonic II's overall feature mix and form factor.
View Dryonic II Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • Your usage leans toward battery swap sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

22 differ 3 shared
SpecificationDryonic IIXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $95$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time <50 Seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 200-430°F100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity <0.5g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type 18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 1200mAh2550mAh
Battery Life ~1 hour6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital - 5 degree incrementsDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material QuartzStainless steel
Brand O2VAPEXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type OLEDColour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer O2VAPETopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2026
Session Style Both
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Dryonic II and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heat-up speed: the XMAX V4 Pro is ready in 10-20 seconds versus <50 Seconds on the Dryonic II, which changes whether it feels on-demand or scheduled.

Which is cheaper, the Dryonic II or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Dryonic II is the cheaper option at $95 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $25 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Dryonic II or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Dryonic II takes <50 Seconds. That's roughly 35 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Does the Dryonic II or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Dryonic II has the larger chamber at <0.5g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is more discreet, the Dryonic II or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Dryonic II is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XMAX V4 Pro is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

What battery life can I expect from the Dryonic II and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Dryonic II's spec sheet lists ~1 hour; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Which uses USB-C, the Dryonic II or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro charges over USB-C; the Dryonic II uses a Micro-USB port. USB-C means one fewer cable to keep around if your phone and laptop already use it.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.