Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Ditanium vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Ditanium

Ditanium

Ditanium $299

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Ditanium and XMAX V4 Pro are both convection / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $179 below Ditanium. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

28

Different Specs

27

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Ditanium

$299

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $179 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Ditanium

~30 Seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Ditanium

Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Ditanium

$299

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Device Type

Ditanium

Desktop

XMAX V4 Pro

Portable

Heat Up Time

Ditanium

~30 Seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Ditanium

0 - 900°F

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Ditanium

~0.5 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Ditanium

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Charging

Ditanium

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Power Adjustment

Ditanium

Single Dial

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Chamber Material

Ditanium

Glass

XMAX V4 Pro

Stainless steel

Brand

Ditanium

Ditanium

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX

Choose Ditanium if...

  • Your usage leans toward desktop and premium sessions.
  • You prefer Ditanium's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the Ditanium balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.
View Ditanium Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $299).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and battery swap sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

27 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDitaniumXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $299$120
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time ~30 Seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 0 - 900°F100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.5 grams0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type N/A18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging N/AUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Height 5.75 inches
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment Single DialDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material GlassStainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand DitaniumXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Body Material Hardwood - Various Types Available
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2026
Session Style Both
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Ditanium and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the Ditanium is $299, a gap of about $179 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Ditanium or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $299 for the Ditanium, about $179 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Ditanium or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Ditanium takes ~30 Seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Does the Ditanium or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Ditanium has the larger chamber at ~0.5 grams, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Is the Ditanium or the XMAX V4 Pro better for home versus on-the-go use?

XMAX V4 Pro is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Ditanium is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I swap the batteries on the Ditanium or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Ditanium has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Ditanium or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Ditanium controls heat with single dial, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.