Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DaVinci IQC vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DaVinci IQC

DaVinci IQC

DaVinci Tech from $229

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

DaVinci IQC and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / battery swap vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $79 below DaVinci IQC. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

26

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable Battery Swap Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

DaVinci IQC

$199

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $79 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

DaVinci IQC

~30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

DaVinci IQC

~160g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

DaVinci IQC

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DaVinci IQC

$199

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

DaVinci IQC

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

DaVinci IQC

~30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

DaVinci IQC

Up to 221°C

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

DaVinci IQC

~0.5g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

DaVinci IQC

Removable 18650 battery

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

DaVinci IQC

3000mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

DaVinci IQC

~1 hour

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

DaVinci IQC

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

DaVinci IQC

~2 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Choose DaVinci IQC if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and concentrates sessions.
  • You prefer DaVinci IQC's overall feature mix and form factor.

Current price

$229

at Mind Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $199).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

26 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDaVinci IQCXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $199$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range Up to 221°C100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.5g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Removable 18650 battery18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 3000mAh2550mAh
Battery Life ~1 hour6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~2 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 92x45x25mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~160g~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital ControlDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material CeramicStainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand DaVinci TechXMAX
Adjustable Airflow NoYes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20212026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 5 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DaVinci IQC and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: DaVinci IQC runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the DaVinci IQC or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $199 for the DaVinci IQC, about $79 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the DaVinci IQC or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the DaVinci IQC takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the DaVinci IQC and the XMAX V4 Pro?

DaVinci IQC uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DaVinci IQC or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

DaVinci IQC has the larger chamber at ~0.5g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the DaVinci IQC or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 55g less than the DaVinci IQC at ~160g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Which charges faster, the DaVinci IQC or the XMAX V4 Pro?

DaVinci IQC fully charges in ~2 hours, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.