Price (USD)
XMAX V4 Pro edgeDaVinci IQ3
$299
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $179 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
DaVinci IQ3
DaVinci Tech from $274.99
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
DaVinci IQ3 and XMAX V4 Pro are both electronic / portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $179 below DaVinci IQ3. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
27
Different Specs
26
Shared Specs
1
Overall Overlap
4%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
DaVinci IQ3
$299
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $179 lower.
DaVinci IQ3
30 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
DaVinci IQ3
Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
DaVinci IQ3
$299
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
DaVinci IQ3
Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heat Up Time
DaVinci IQ3
30 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Temperature Range
DaVinci IQ3
0°C - 221°C
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
DaVinci IQ3
~0.7g
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
DaVinci IQ3
Removable 21700 battery
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Life
DaVinci IQ3
90 minutes
XMAX V4 Pro
6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging
DaVinci IQ3
USB-C
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Power Adjustment
DaVinci IQ3
Digital Control
XMAX V4 Pro
Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material
DaVinci IQ3
Ceramic
XMAX V4 Pro
Stainless steel
Current price
$274.99
at Vapor.com
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | DaVinci IQ3 | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $299 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Conduction | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | 30 seconds | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 0°C - 221°C | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.7g | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | Removable 21700 battery | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | — | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | 90 minutes | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | USB-C | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | — | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Pass-Through Charging | Yes | — |
| Dimensions | — | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | — | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Digital Control | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Ceramic | Stainless steel |
| Concentrate Support | Yes | — |
| Brand | DaVinci Tech | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | Yes | Yes (3 positions) |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | — | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2024 | 2026 |
| Session Style | Session | Both |
| Warranty | 10 years | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the DaVinci IQ3 is $299, a gap of about $179 that puts them in different buying brackets.
XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $299 for the DaVinci IQ3, about $179 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the DaVinci IQ3 takes 30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
DaVinci IQ3 uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
DaVinci IQ3 has the larger chamber at ~0.7g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
DaVinci IQ3's spec sheet lists 90 minutes; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.
DaVinci IQ3 covers 0°C - 221°C, a wider band than the XMAX V4 Pro at 100 - 220C (212 - 428F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.