Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DaVinci IQ2 Carbon vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DaVinci IQ2 Carbon

DaVinci IQ2 Carbon

DaVinci Tech $499

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

DaVinci IQ2 Carbon and XMAX V4 Pro are both electronic / portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $379 below DaVinci IQ2 Carbon. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

26

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Electronic Portable Battery Swap

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

DaVinci IQ2 Carbon

$499

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $379 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

DaVinci IQ2 Carbon

30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

DaVinci IQ2 Carbon

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DaVinci IQ2 Carbon

$499

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

DaVinci IQ2 Carbon

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

DaVinci IQ2 Carbon

30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

DaVinci IQ2 Carbon

0°C - 221°C

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

DaVinci IQ2 Carbon

~0.5g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

DaVinci IQ2 Carbon

Removable 18650 battery

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Life

DaVinci IQ2 Carbon

~1 hour

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

DaVinci IQ2 Carbon

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

DaVinci IQ2 Carbon

~2 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Power Adjustment

DaVinci IQ2 Carbon

Digital Control

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Choose DaVinci IQ2 Carbon if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and premium sessions.
  • You prefer DaVinci IQ2 Carbon's overall feature mix and form factor.
View DaVinci IQ2 Carbon Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $499).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

26 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDaVinci IQ2 CarbonXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $499$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time 30 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 0°C - 221°C100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.5g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Removable 18650 battery18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2550mAh
Battery Life ~1 hour6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~2 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital ControlDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material CeramicStainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand DaVinci TechXMAX
Adjustable Airflow YesYes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20222026
Session Style Both
Warranty 10 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DaVinci IQ2 Carbon and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the DaVinci IQ2 Carbon is $499, a gap of about $379 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the DaVinci IQ2 Carbon or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $499 for the DaVinci IQ2 Carbon, about $379 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the DaVinci IQ2 Carbon or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the DaVinci IQ2 Carbon takes 30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the DaVinci IQ2 Carbon and the XMAX V4 Pro?

DaVinci IQ2 Carbon uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DaVinci IQ2 Carbon or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

DaVinci IQ2 Carbon has the larger chamber at ~0.5g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which charges faster, the DaVinci IQ2 Carbon or the XMAX V4 Pro?

DaVinci IQ2 Carbon fully charges in ~2 hours, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.

What battery life can I expect from the DaVinci IQ2 Carbon and the XMAX V4 Pro?

DaVinci IQ2 Carbon's spec sheet lists ~1 hour; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.