Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DaVinci IQ Core vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DaVinci IQ Core

DaVinci IQ Core

DaVinci Tech $199

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

DaVinci IQ Core and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $79 below DaVinci IQ Core. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

11%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic Battery Swap

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

DaVinci IQ Core

$199

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $79 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

DaVinci IQ Core

45-60 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

DaVinci IQ Core

150 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

DaVinci IQ Core

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DaVinci IQ Core

$199

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

DaVinci IQ Core

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

DaVinci IQ Core

45-60 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

DaVinci IQ Core

149-221°C (300-430°F) in 1°F steps

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

DaVinci IQ Core

Up to 0.5g, reducible with the zirconia pearl spacer

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

DaVinci IQ Core

Flat-top 18650 (user replaceable)

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

DaVinci IQ Core

3000mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

DaVinci IQ Core

~60 minutes, about 5 to 6 sessions

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

DaVinci IQ Core

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Dimensions

DaVinci IQ Core

92 x 45 x 25mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Choose DaVinci IQ Core if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and ceramic chamber sessions.
  • You prefer DaVinci IQ Core's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$199

Sold by Headshop.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $199).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 3 shared
SpecificationDaVinci IQ CoreXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $199$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time 45-60 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 149-221°C (300-430°F) in 1°F steps100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity Up to 0.5g, reducible with the zirconia pearl spacer0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Flat-top 18650 (user replaceable)18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 3000mAh2550mAh
Battery Life ~60 minutes, about 5 to 6 sessions6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 92 x 45 x 25mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight 150 grams~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital, plus four Smart Path presets and a boost modeDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Glass-lined ceramic oven with a zirconia airpath and mouthpieceStainless steel
Concentrate Support With dosage capsules and a ceramic extract disc, sold separately
Brand DaVinci TechXMAX
Adjustable Airflow NoYes (3 positions)
App Control Bluetooth on board, not required for any function
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type LED grid with stealth dimmingColour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer DaVinci TechTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20262026
Session Style Session (Smart Paths run 8 minutes)Both
Warranty 5 year limited warranty on the device, accessories excluded1 year
Water Pipe Adapter 10mm zirconia adapter includedBuilt into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DaVinci IQ Core and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: DaVinci IQ Core runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the DaVinci IQ Core or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $199 for the DaVinci IQ Core, about $79 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the DaVinci IQ Core or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the DaVinci IQ Core takes 45-60 seconds. That's roughly 38 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the DaVinci IQ Core and the XMAX V4 Pro?

DaVinci IQ Core uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DaVinci IQ Core or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

DaVinci IQ Core has the larger chamber at Up to 0.5g, reducible with the zirconia pearl spacer, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the DaVinci IQ Core or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 45g less than the DaVinci IQ Core at 150 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

What battery life can I expect from the DaVinci IQ Core and the XMAX V4 Pro?

DaVinci IQ Core's spec sheet lists ~60 minutes, about 5 to 6 sessions; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.