Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DaVinci EQ vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DaVinci EQ

DaVinci EQ

DaVinci Tech $549

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

DaVinci EQ and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $429 below DaVinci EQ. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

28

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

11%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

DaVinci EQ

$549

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $429 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

DaVinci EQ

25-150 seconds depending on the set temperature

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

DaVinci EQ

520g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

DaVinci EQ

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DaVinci EQ

$549

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

DaVinci EQ

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

DaVinci EQ

25-150 seconds depending on the set temperature

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

DaVinci EQ

232-343°C (450-650°F)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Battery Type

DaVinci EQ

Dual internal cells

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

DaVinci EQ

2 x 3000mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

DaVinci EQ

Up to 50 sessions

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

DaVinci EQ

USB-C (5V, up to 2A)

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

DaVinci EQ

2-3 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

DaVinci EQ

114 x 98 x 56mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Choose DaVinci EQ if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates and premium sessions.
  • You prefer DaVinci EQ's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$549

Sold by DaVinci Vaporizer

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $549).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 3 shared
SpecificationDaVinci EQXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $549$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time 25-150 seconds depending on the set temperature10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 232-343°C (450-650°F)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Dual internal cells18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2 x 3000mAh2550mAh
Battery Life Up to 50 sessions6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-C (5V, up to 2A)USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time 2-3 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 114 x 98 x 56mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight 520g~105 grams
Power Adjustment Precision mode in 1 degree steps, plus 4 editable Smart PathsDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Quartz crucible on a quartz atomizer (zirconia crucible sold separately)Stainless steel
Concentrate Support Concentrates only
Brand DaVinci TechXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Full colour touchscreenColour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer DaVinci TechTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20262026
Session Style Session (45 seconds, extendable by up to 60 more)Both
Warranty 2 years on the base, 60 days on the heater and crucible1 year
Water Filtration 60ml Jacuzzi bubbler in the standard kit
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DaVinci EQ and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the DaVinci EQ is $549, a gap of about $429 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the DaVinci EQ or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $549 for the DaVinci EQ, about $429 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the DaVinci EQ or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the DaVinci EQ takes 25-150 seconds depending on the set temperature. That's roughly 73 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the DaVinci EQ and the XMAX V4 Pro?

DaVinci EQ uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is lighter, the DaVinci EQ or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 415g less than the DaVinci EQ at 520g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the DaVinci EQ or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The DaVinci EQ has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which charges faster, the DaVinci EQ or the XMAX V4 Pro?

DaVinci EQ fully charges in 2-3 hours, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.