Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Crafty+ vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Crafty+

Crafty+

Storz & Bickel from $223.20

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Crafty+ and XMAX V4 Pro are both convection / portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $159 below Crafty+. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Convection Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Crafty+

$279

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $159 lower.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Crafty+

135g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Crafty+

Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Crafty+

$279

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Temperature Range

Crafty+

40°C - 210°C (104°F - 410°F)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Crafty+

~0.25g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Crafty+

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Crafty+

2800mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

Crafty+

~60 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Crafty+

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Dimensions

Crafty+

110x57x33mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Weight

Crafty+

135g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Power Adjustment

Crafty+

3 Preset Modes

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Choose Crafty+ if...

  • Your usage leans toward premium sessions.
  • You prefer Crafty+'s overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the Crafty+ balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Lowest price

$223.20

at Storz & Bickel

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $279).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and battery swap sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 2 shared
SpecificationCrafty+XMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $279$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 40°C - 210°C (104°F - 410°F)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.25g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2800mAh2550mAh
Battery Life ~60 minutes6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 110x57x33mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight 135g~105 grams
Power Adjustment 3 Preset ModesDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Ceramic CoatedStainless steel
Brand Storz & BickelXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture GermanyChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Fast Charge Yes
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20212026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Crafty+ and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the Crafty+ is $279, a gap of about $159 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Crafty+ or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $279 for the Crafty+, about $159 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Does the Crafty+ or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Crafty+ has the larger chamber at ~0.25g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Crafty+ or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 30g less than the Crafty+ at 135g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the Crafty+ or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Crafty+ has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Crafty+ or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Crafty+ controls heat with 3 preset modes, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

What battery life can I expect from the Crafty+ and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Crafty+'s spec sheet lists ~60 minutes; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.