Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Cipher Herby vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Cipher Herby

Cipher Herby

Cipher $60

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Cipher Herby and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Cipher Herby is usually the lower-cost pick at $60, around $60 below XMAX V4 Pro. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Cipher Herby edge

Cipher Herby

$60

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Cipher Herby is typically around $60 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Cipher Herby

30 seconds (longer with a pod)

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

Cipher Herby edge

Cipher Herby

40 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Cipher Herby is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Cipher Herby

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Cipher Herby

$60

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Cipher Herby

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

Cipher Herby

30 seconds (longer with a pod)

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Cipher Herby

193-215°C (380-420°F)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Battery Type

Cipher Herby

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Cipher Herby

1000mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

Cipher Herby

6-7 sessions per charge

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Cipher Herby

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Cipher Herby

Under 1 hour

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

Cipher Herby

90 x 31 x 22mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Choose Cipher Herby if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($60 vs $120).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and discrete sessions.

Typical price

$60

Sold by Daily High Club

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and battery swap sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 2 shared
SpecificationCipher HerbyXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $60$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time 30 seconds (longer with a pod)10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 193-215°C (380-420°F)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 1000mAh2550mAh
Battery Life 6-7 sessions per charge6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time Under 1 hour~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 90 x 31 x 22mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight 40 grams~105 grams
Power Adjustment Three fixed presetsDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material CeramicStainless steel
Brand CipherXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type LED ring around the buttonColour OLED (flippable)
Dosing Pods Three refillable pods included
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20212026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Cipher Herby and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Cipher Herby runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Cipher Herby or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Cipher Herby is the cheaper option at $60 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $60 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Cipher Herby or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Cipher Herby takes 30 seconds (longer with a pod). That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Cipher Herby and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Cipher Herby uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is lighter, the Cipher Herby or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Cipher Herby is the lighter unit at 40 grams, around 65g less than the XMAX V4 Pro at ~105 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the Cipher Herby or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Cipher Herby has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Cipher Herby or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Cipher Herby controls heat with three fixed presets, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.