Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

CAT vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

CAT

CAT

End Game Labs $199

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

CAT and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $79 below CAT. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

5

Overall Overlap

19%

Shared Traits

Portable Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

CAT

$199

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $79 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

CAT

~30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

CAT

200g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

CAT

Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

CAT

$199

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heat Up Time

CAT

~30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

CAT

Up to 230°C

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Battery Type

CAT

Swappable 21700

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

CAT

4000mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

CAT

~50 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

CAT

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

CAT

~2.5 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

CAT

104x60x33mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Weight

CAT

200g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Choose CAT if...

  • Your usage leans toward ball vape sessions.
  • You prefer CAT's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the CAT balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.
View CAT Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $199).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and battery swap sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 5 shared
SpecificationCATXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $199$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range Up to 230°C100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Swappable 2170018650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 4000mAh2550mAh
Battery Life ~50 minutes6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~2.5 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 104x60x33mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight 200g~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital ControlDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Stainless steel
Brand End Game LabsXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Joint Size 14mm / 18mm
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2026
Session Style BothBoth
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the CAT and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is portability: the XMAX V4 Pro is roughly 95g lighter than the CAT, which adds up over a day of pocket carry.

Which is cheaper, the CAT or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $199 for the CAT, about $79 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the CAT or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the CAT takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Which is lighter, the CAT or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 95g less than the CAT at 200g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Which charges faster, the CAT or the XMAX V4 Pro?

CAT fully charges in ~2.5 hours, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.

What battery life can I expect from the CAT and the XMAX V4 Pro?

CAT's spec sheet lists ~50 minutes; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

How similar are the CAT and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Across the 26 specs we line up, they share 5 and differ on 21, an overlap of about 19%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.