Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

MOAB vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

MOAB

MOAB

Cannabis Hardware $357

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

MOAB and XMAX V4 Pro are both convection / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $237 below MOAB. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

29

Different Specs

29

Shared Specs

0

Overall Overlap

0%

Shared Traits

Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

MOAB

$357

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $237 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

MOAB

3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

MOAB

Convection (ball vape)

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

MOAB

$357

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Device Type

MOAB

Desktop

XMAX V4 Pro

Portable

Heating Type

MOAB

Convection (ball vape)

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

MOAB

3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

MOAB

188-371°C (370-700°F) suggested by Cannabis Hardware

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Battery Type

MOAB

None

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Charging

MOAB

None

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Dimensions

MOAB

140 x 102 x 70mm (5.5 x 4 x 2.75 inches)

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Power Adjustment

MOAB

Integrated PID controller with LED display

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Chamber Material

MOAB

Grade 2 titanium heads with ruby balls (head sold separately)

XMAX V4 Pro

Stainless steel

Choose MOAB if...

  • You prefer a convection (ball vape) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and ball vape sessions.
  • You prefer MOAB's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$357

Sold by Cannabis Hardware

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $357).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and battery swap sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

29 differ 0 shared
SpecificationMOABXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $357$120
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type Convection (ball vape)Convection
Heat Up Time 3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 188-371°C (370-700°F) suggested by Cannabis Hardware100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type None18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging NoneUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 140 x 102 x 70mm (5.5 x 4 x 2.75 inches)158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment Integrated PID controller with LED displayDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Grade 2 titanium heads with ruby balls (head sold separately)Stainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes, with a 25mm quartz banger
Brand Cannabis HardwareXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Body Material Machined 6061 aluminium
Coil Size 25mm axial coil inside a billet heat shield
Country of Manufacture United States (Florida)China
Display Type LED temperature display built into the housing (colour varies)Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer Cannabis HardwareTopGreen Technology Co
Power 110V North America or 220V International
Release Date 2024 (X Pattern housing 2025)2026
Session Style On-DemandBoth
Warranty 1 year, parts and labour1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Required, used with a shovelhead bowl and your own glassBuilt into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the MOAB and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the MOAB is $357, a gap of about $237 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the MOAB or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $357 for the MOAB, about $237 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the MOAB or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the MOAB takes 3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance. That's roughly 225 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the MOAB and the XMAX V4 Pro?

MOAB uses convection (ball vape) heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Is the MOAB or the XMAX V4 Pro better for home versus on-the-go use?

XMAX V4 Pro is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the MOAB is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I swap the batteries on the MOAB or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The MOAB has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the MOAB or the XMAX V4 Pro?

MOAB controls heat with integrated pid controller with led display, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.