Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Airstream vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Airstream

Airstream

Cannabis Hardware $410

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Airstream and XMAX V4 Pro are both convection / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $290 below Airstream. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

30

Different Specs

29

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

3%

Shared Traits

Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Airstream

$410

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $290 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Airstream

3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Airstream

Convection (ball vape)

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Airstream

$410

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Device Type

Airstream

Desktop

XMAX V4 Pro

Portable

Heating Type

Airstream

Convection (ball vape)

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

Airstream

3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Airstream

188-371°C (370-700°F) suggested by Cannabis Hardware

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Battery Type

Airstream

None

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Charging

Airstream

None

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Dimensions

Airstream

140 x 102 x 76mm (5.5 x 4 x 3 inches)

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Power Adjustment

Airstream

Integrated PID controller with LED display

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Chamber Material

Airstream

Grade 2 titanium heads with ruby balls (head sold separately)

XMAX V4 Pro

Stainless steel

Choose Airstream if...

  • You prefer a convection (ball vape) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and ball vape sessions.
  • You prefer Airstream's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$410

Sold by Cannabis Hardware

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $410).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and battery swap sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

29 differ 1 shared
SpecificationAirstreamXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $410$120
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type Convection (ball vape)Convection
Heat Up Time 3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 188-371°C (370-700°F) suggested by Cannabis Hardware100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type None18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging NoneUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 140 x 102 x 76mm (5.5 x 4 x 3 inches)158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment Integrated PID controller with LED displayDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Grade 2 titanium heads with ruby balls (head sold separately)Stainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes, with a 25mm quartz banger
Brand Cannabis HardwareXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Body Material Machined aluminium
Coil Size 25mm axial coil, built into the base station
Country of Manufacture United States (Florida)China
Display Type LED temperature display built into the housingColour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Joint Size Two 18.8mm vapor path pockets, five 18mm accessory ports
Manufacturer Cannabis HardwareTopGreen Technology Co
Power 110V North America or 220V International
Release Date 20242026
Session Style On-DemandBoth
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Airstream and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the Airstream is $410, a gap of about $290 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Airstream or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $410 for the Airstream, about $290 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Airstream or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Airstream takes 3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance. That's roughly 225 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Airstream and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Airstream uses convection (ball vape) heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Is the Airstream or the XMAX V4 Pro better for home versus on-the-go use?

XMAX V4 Pro is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Airstream is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I swap the batteries on the Airstream or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Airstream has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Airstream or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Airstream controls heat with integrated pid controller with led display, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.