Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Boundless Vexil vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Boundless Vexil

Boundless Vexil

Boundless Technology from $119.99

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Boundless Vexil and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($107 vs $120). Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

22

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

12%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

Boundless Vexil

$107

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

Boundless Vexil

15 Seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Boundless Vexil

154g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Boundless Vexil

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Boundless Vexil

$107

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Boundless Vexil

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

Boundless Vexil

15 Seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Boundless Vexil

377°F - 437°F

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Boundless Vexil

0.5g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Boundless Vexil

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Boundless Vexil

1800mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Charging

Boundless Vexil

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Dimensions

Boundless Vexil

108x45x20mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Weight

Boundless Vexil

154g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Choose Boundless Vexil if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and conduction sessions.
  • You prefer Boundless Vexil's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$119.99

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

22 differ 3 shared
SpecificationBoundless VexilXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $107$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time 15 Seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 377°F - 437°F100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.5g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 1800mAh2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 108x45x20mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight 154g~105 grams
Power Adjustment Modular - 4 stageDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material CeramicStainless steel
Brand Boundless TechnologyXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20212026
Session Style Both
Warranty 3 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Boundless Vexil and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Boundless Vexil runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

What's the difference in heating between the Boundless Vexil and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Boundless Vexil uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Boundless Vexil or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Boundless Vexil has the larger chamber at 0.5g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Boundless Vexil or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 49g less than the Boundless Vexil at 154g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Which is cheaper, the Boundless Vexil or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Listed prices are close: $107 for the Boundless Vexil versus $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I swap the batteries on the Boundless Vexil or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Boundless Vexil has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which heats up faster, the Boundless Vexil or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Heat-up times are very close: 15 Seconds on the Boundless Vexil and 10-20 seconds on the XMAX V4 Pro. The real-world difference will be hard to notice mid-session.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.