Price (USD)
Boundless Terp Pen XL edgeBoundless Terp Pen XL
$55
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Boundless Terp Pen XL is typically around $65 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Boundless Terp Pen XL
Boundless Technology from $59
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
Boundless Terp Pen XL and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Boundless Terp Pen XL is usually the lower-cost pick at $55, around $65 below XMAX V4 Pro. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
26
Different Specs
24
Shared Specs
2
Overall Overlap
8%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Boundless Terp Pen XL
$55
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Boundless Terp Pen XL is typically around $65 lower.
Boundless Terp Pen XL
Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Boundless Terp Pen XL
$55
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
Boundless Terp Pen XL
Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Temperature Range
Boundless Terp Pen XL
698°F - 779°F (370°C - 415°C)
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Battery Type
Boundless Terp Pen XL
Internal
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
Boundless Terp Pen XL
320mAh
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
Charging
Boundless Terp Pen XL
Micro USB
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time
Boundless Terp Pen XL
~45 minutes
XMAX V4 Pro
~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions
Boundless Terp Pen XL
16x149x16mm
XMAX V4 Pro
158 x 27 x 24mm
Power Adjustment
Boundless Terp Pen XL
Modular - 3 stage
XMAX V4 Pro
Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material
Boundless Terp Pen XL
Ceramic
XMAX V4 Pro
Stainless steel
Current price
$59
at Slick Vapes
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Boundless Terp Pen XL | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $55 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Conduction | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | — | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 698°F - 779°F (370°C - 415°C) | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | — | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | Internal | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | 320mAh | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | — | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | Micro USB | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | ~45 minutes | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | 16x149x16mm | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | — | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Modular - 3 stage | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Ceramic | Stainless steel |
| Concentrate Support | Yes | — |
| Brand | Boundless Technology | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | No | Yes (3 positions) |
| Country of Manufacture | China | China |
| Display Type | — | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2020 | 2026 |
| Session Style | On-Demand | Both |
| Warranty | 3 years | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Boundless Terp Pen XL runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
Boundless Terp Pen XL is the cheaper option at $55 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $65 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
Boundless Terp Pen XL uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Boundless Terp Pen XL has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Boundless Terp Pen XL controls heat with modular - 3 stage, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.
Boundless Terp Pen XL fully charges in ~45 minutes, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.
Boundless Terp Pen XL is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XMAX V4 Pro is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.