Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Boundless CFX vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Boundless CFX

Boundless CFX

Boundless Technology from $134.95

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Boundless CFX and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $20 below Boundless CFX. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

12%

Shared Traits

Portable Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Boundless CFX

$140

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $20 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Boundless CFX

~30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Boundless CFX

Hybrid Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Boundless CFX

$140

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Boundless CFX

Hybrid Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

Boundless CFX

~30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Boundless CFX

100°C-221.1°C

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Battery Type

Boundless CFX

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Boundless CFX

2500mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Charging

Boundless CFX

Micro USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Boundless CFX

~30 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

Boundless CFX

120x70x30mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Power Adjustment

Boundless CFX

Digital

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Choose Boundless CFX if...

  • You prefer a hybrid convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and ceramic chamber sessions.
  • You prefer Boundless CFX's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$134.95

at Boundless Technology

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and battery swap sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 3 shared
SpecificationBoundless CFXXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $140$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Hybrid ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 100°C-221.1°C100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2500mAh2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~30 minutes~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 120x70x30mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment DigitalDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material CeramicStainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Boundless TechnologyXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20162026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Boundless CFX and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Boundless CFX runs hybrid convection while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Boundless CFX or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $140 for the Boundless CFX, about $20 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Boundless CFX or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Boundless CFX takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Boundless CFX and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Boundless CFX uses hybrid convection heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Can I swap the batteries on the Boundless CFX or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Boundless CFX has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which charges faster, the Boundless CFX or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Boundless CFX fully charges in ~30 minutes, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.

Which uses USB-C, the Boundless CFX or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro charges over USB-C; the Boundless CFX uses a Micro USB port. USB-C means one fewer cable to keep around if your phone and laptop already use it.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.